$70,000 OPT Fee Proposed for F-1 Visa Graduates

DHS OPT fee proposal

$70,000 OPT Visa Fee Proposal Threatens Post-Grad Work Pipeline

The Department of Homeland Security has proposed a regulatory change that would require higher education institutions to pay a $70,000 government fee when recommending international graduates for post-study work authorization.

Universities and F-1 Visa Holders Face Structural Shift

The proposed rule targets international students holding F-1 visas who intend to remain in the United States after graduation through the Optional Practical Training program. Under current regulations, foreign graduates apply for Optional Practical Training by paying a direct government filing fee ranging between $470 and $520, depending on whether they file online or on paper.

The new structure shifts the compliance burden directly to colleges and universities. Under the terms of the proposal, academic institutions must pay the mandatory fee upfront before issuing an official Optional Practical Training recommendation for any graduating student. Initial recommendations would carry a $70,000 fee, while any subsequent recommendation for the same individual would require a $30,000 payment.

A Department of Homeland Security spokesperson stated that the agency is adjusting the program to require foreign students to justify their worth to employers, adding that American workers should not have to compete against a program that has been turned into a pipeline for cheap foreign labor.

If adopted as a final rule, the new fee structure and institutional payment requirements would take effect 60 days after official publication.

OPT Recommendation StageCurrent Filing FeeProposed Institutional Fee
Initial OPT Recommendation$470 to $520$70,000
Subsequent OPT Recommendation$470 to $520$30,000
πŸ’‘ Quick FAQ & IntelligenceTap to Expand

About the Author

No responses yet

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Latest Comments

    No comments to show.