Cheap Universities Abroad: Low Tuition Options Still Open in 2026

Top Cheapest University

Updated on

Lists of the “cheapest universities in the world” go out of date quickly because governments keep changing who pays tuition. Several places once described as free now charge international students. This guide shows which low-cost routes are still real in 2026, how they compare with studying in the UK or US, and gives you a way to check any university yourself.

What has changed

PlaceOlder claimCurrent position
FranceAbout €178 a year (bachelor’s) and €254 (master’s)Almost all non-EU students starting in September 2026 pay €2,895 (bachelor’s) or €3,941 (master’s) a year. Students already enrolled are not affected, and a small share can be exempted
Baden-Württemberg, GermanyNo tuition€1,500 per semester for non-EU students, except doctoral students
Bavaria, GermanyNo tuitionUniversities may charge non-EU students fees of several thousand euros per semester, and each institution sets its own amount
NorwayFree for allFull-cost fees apply to most non-EU and non-EEA students. NTNU charges NOK 176,300 to NOK 205,600 a year for most programmes in 2026/27. A proposal to let each university set its own fee, including zero, was awaiting parliament’s approval, so check each university

Low-cost routes that still exist

Public universities in most German states

Most other German states charge no tuition at public universities for bachelor’s and most master’s courses. You pay a semester contribution, which the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) puts between €70 and €430 depending on the institution, and the student visa needs proof of €11,904 a year. Fee reintroduction has been discussed in some states, so confirm on the university page.

Czech-language programmes

Czech public universities do not charge tuition for programmes taught in Czech, whatever your nationality. Programmes in English may charge. You need strong Czech and usually a language preparation year.

Iceland

Public universities charge a yearly registration fee instead of tuition. Living costs are high. Read study in Iceland.

Austria

Non-EU students pay €726.72 per semester in tuition, plus the student union contribution, which includes insurance. That is low next to the UK, US or Canada.

Funded places in Poland

Poland’s national agency, NAWA, runs scholarship programmes for international students at public universities. Eligibility depends on your country and level of study, so read the programme rules on the agency’s own site before you plan around one.

Scholarship-reduced fees in Finland

Non-EU students at the University of Helsinki pay tuition for English-taught master’s programmes. For the programmes listed on one scholarship database the fee is €13,000 to €15,000 a year. Each programme may award a scholarship covering 50% or 100% of tuition, so apply only if you can fund the rest. Finland also runs a separate national scholarship that covers full tuition.

Tuition Side by Side

PlaceFee for new non-EU studentsPer year
Most German public universitiesNo tuition. Semester contribution of €70 to €430About €140 to €860
Baden-Württemberg, Germany€1,500 per semester€3,000
Austria€726.72 per semester, plus student union contributionAbout €1,453
France, from September 2026€2,895 (bachelor’s) and €3,941 (master’s) a year€2,895 or €3,941
University of Helsinki, listed English master’s€13,000 to €15,000 a year, before scholarships€13,000 to €15,000
NTNU, Norway (most programmes, 2026/27)NOK 176,300 to NOK 205,600 a yearNOK 176,300 to NOK 205,600
Czech public universitiesNo tuition for Czech-language programmesNone

Fees apply to new students and can change, so use the university’s own page for the intake you plan to join.

How These Options Compare With the UK and US

UK and US universities set their own tuition for international students, and for most courses it is well above the European public figures in the table. That does not make them poor value. The UK offers one-year master’s degrees, which cut the number of years you pay for, and the US has large scholarship and assistantship budgets at some universities. Compare the total for the whole degree, including living costs, rather than the tuition line alone. Government-backed schemes such as Chevening in the UK, Fulbright in the US and DAAD in Germany can change the sums, so read each scheme’s own eligibility rules.

Worked Example: Two-Year Master’s Tuition

Hypothetical example: a student compares the tuition and fees over a two-year master’s, which is four semesters.

OptionHow it adds up over two years
German public university outside Baden-Württemberg and Bavaria4 semester contributions of €70 to €430: €280 to €1,720
Baden-Württemberg4 x €1,500 = €6,000, plus the semester contribution
Austria4 x €726.72 = €2,906.88, plus the student union contribution
France (master’s, new students from September 2026)2 x €3,941 = €7,882

These are only tuition and fees. Living costs and visa funds usually dwarf them. For Germany, the student visa needs proof of €11,904 for a year, so even the cheapest tuition still needs real savings or a sponsor. See our guide to student visa proof of funds.

What Low Tuition Does Not Cover

  • Housing: in big student cities, rent is often the biggest cost, and student halls have waiting lists.
  • Health insurance: required in most countries, either public or private.
  • Language: a free programme in a local language may need a preparation year, which has its own cost.
  • Visa fees and documents: application fees, translations and certifications.
  • Flights and settling in: first-month deposits and basic furnishings.

Cheap Is Not the Same as Good Value

QuestionWhy it matters
Will the degree be recognised where I want to work?A cheap degree that your target employer or regulator does not accept costs more in the end
What are the graduate job prospects?Post-study routes differ widely by country. See our guide to post-study work visas
Can I work during study?Work limits affect how much of your living costs you can cover. See student work rules by country
Will fees rise during my degree?Several countries have introduced or raised fees for new international students

Six checks before you apply

  1. Open the university’s own tuition page and find the fee for non-EU students. Do not rely on lists.
  2. Check the language of instruction, because a free programme may be in another language.
  3. Add the semester or student union fee, insurance and housing.
  4. Check the visa proof-of-funds figure for that country.
  5. Ask about fee waivers and scholarships, and whether they apply to new students only.
  6. Confirm whether the fee can change during your degree.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a truly free university for international students?

Yes, in a few cases: most German public universities outside Baden-Württemberg and Bavaria’s fee-charging universities, Czech-language programmes, and Iceland apart from the registration fee. Living costs remain, so free tuition does not mean free study.

Did France raise its fees for everyone?

No. The higher fees apply to almost all non-EU students starting in September 2026. Students already enrolled are not affected, and up to 10% of students can be exempted, mainly scholarship holders and people facing hardship.

Are universities in Latin America, Egypt or Turkey cheaper?

Often, but fees and rules differ by nationality, programme and year, and recognition of the degree matters. Check the official fee page and whether your target country will accept the qualification.

How do I pay for living costs?

Work during study, scholarships and family support are the usual mix. Check the work limits in our country comparison and the funds you must show before the visa is granted.

About the Author

No responses yet

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *