Schengen Visa Approval Rates: Top 10 Easiest Countries

Schengen visa approval rates

Updated on

Schengen countries approve most of the short-stay visa applications they receive, but the rate depends heavily on who applies and where. Across the whole area, about 85 in every 100 applications were approved in 2024, which means a refusal rate of 14.8%. This guide ranks the ten Schengen countries with the lowest refusal rates in the latest full country-by-country figures, explains why a high approval rate is not a reason to change where you apply, and shows what the numbers mean for Nigerian applicants.

The headline numbers

Measure20242025
Short-stay applicationsAbout 11.7 millionMore than 12 million
Visas issuedAbout 9.7 millionMore than 10 million
Overall refusal rate14.8%Around 14.6%
Overall approval rate (100 minus refusal)About 85%About 85%
Nigerian applications refused45.9%Check the latest release

Applications are still below the roughly 17 million filed in 2019, but they are rising. The 2025 country-by-country tables are still being published and compiled, so the ranking below uses the 2024 figures, the latest full set that is consistent across sources. Nigeria’s refusal rate is more than three times the Schengen average, which is why the choice of destination and the quality of your file matter so much. See our guide to Schengen refusal rates for Nigerians for the Nigerian picture.

The 10 Schengen countries with the lowest refusal rates (2024)

RankCountryApplications receivedRefusal rate (approx.)Approval rate (approx.)
1IcelandAbout 35,4006.6%93%
2RomaniaAbout 35,5009 to 10%90 to 91%
3SlovakiaAbout 14,200About 10%About 90%
4BulgariaAbout 122,00010 to 11%89 to 90%
5ItalyAbout 1.23 million10.9%89%
6LatviaAbout 17,700About 11%89%
7SwitzerlandAbout 636,00011.3%89%
8PortugalAbout 206,00011.3%89%
9HungaryAbout 251,00012.8%87%
10NorwayAbout 150,00012.8%87%

Luxembourg also sits at about 12.8%, but it receives only about 13,000 applications a year. Published tallies differ by a point or so for some countries, depending on whether they count applications or decisions, so treat each figure as approximate and read the order as tiers, not exact places. Approval rate here means 100 minus the refusal rate.

The other end of the table

CountryRefusal rate in 2024 (approx.)Applications received
MaltaAbout 38.5%About 45,600
Estonia27 to 28%About 12,100
Belgium24.6%About 255,600
SloveniaAbout 24.5%About 18,200
SwedenAbout 24%About 188,600
Denmark23.7%About 132,200

These rates cover all nationalities together. A country’s refusal rate is shaped by who applies to it and how complete their files are, so a high rate does not by itself mean a country is hard on every applicant.

Why you cannot simply pick the country with the best rate

Seeing 93% next to Iceland can tempt applicants to file there whatever their plans. Consulates call this visa shopping. The Schengen Visa Code requires you to apply to the country that is your main destination, and an application filed to the wrong country can be refused or returned, which also leaves a mark on your record. The rule is simple.

Your tripWhere you apply
One Schengen country onlyThat country’s embassy, consulate or authorised visa application centre
Several countries, unequal timeThe country where you will spend the most days
Several countries, equal timeThe country you enter first
Only passing through an airportThe rules for an airport transit visa, if your nationality needs one

A hypothetical example

This is an illustration, not a real case. A traveller plans 10 days in Italy and 4 days in Greece. Italy is the main destination, so the application goes to Italy, even if Greece’s published rate looks slightly better or worse. If she instead planned 7 days in each country, she would apply to the country she enters first, and her ticket and itinerary must show that entry point clearly.

How to read approval rates sensibly

  • Volume matters. Italy handled about 1.23 million applications at roughly 11% refused. Slovakia handled about 14,000. A small pool of applicants swings a rate more than a large one, so the big-volume rates are steadier.
  • The applicant mix differs. A country whose applicants are mostly repeat travellers from low-refusal nationalities will show a low rate. That tells you little about a first-time applicant from Nigeria.
  • The local consulate matters. The same country can refuse at very different rates in different places. France, for example, refused far more often at some Algerian consulates than its national average suggests.
  • Rates move. Rankings change from year to year as staffing, demand and policy change, so a 2024 table is a guide, not a promise.
  • Some countries do not take Nigerian applications themselves. Slovakia, for example, has no visa office in Nigeria, and Schengen applications go through Sweden’s mission in Abuja. See our Slovakia visa guide.

Refusal rates by nationality, and who needs a visa at all

Citizens of the UK, the US, Canada, Australia and several other countries can visit the Schengen area without a visa for up to 90 days in any 180-day period, so these rates mainly concern people who must apply. Nationality changes the odds far more than the destination does.

Applicant nationalityRefusal rateYear
China4.6%2024
Türkiye14.5%2024
India15.0%2024
Morocco20.1%2024
Egypt25.7%2024
Algeria35.0%2024
Nigeria45.9%2024
Senegal51.9%2025

The overall Schengen refusal rate in 2025 was 14.6% of about 12.2 million applications, against 14.8% of 11.7 million in 2024.

What this means for applicants from high-refusal countries, including Nigeria

Nigerian applicants were refused at 45.9% in 2024, against 14.8% for all applicants. The gap is large enough that file quality, not the country chosen, is usually the deciding factor. The reasons most often tied to refusals are unclear purpose of travel, funds that do not match declared income, doubts about intention to return, and insurance or document gaps. Our guide to the 11 refusal grounds explains each one.

What a refusal costs, in a hypothetical example

This is an illustration, not a real case. An adult pays the €90 Schengen fee plus any service-centre charge, and the fee is not refunded after a refusal. If an applicant is refused twice and succeeds on a third attempt, the visa fees alone come to €270, before service charges, travel to the appointment and lost bookings. Fixing the file after the first refusal is cheaper than refiling the same documents.

Checklist to lower your own refusal risk

AreaWhat to have ready
PurposeA day-by-day itinerary that matches your bookings, plus an invitation or conference letter if you have one
FundsRecent bank statements that match your income, with a written explanation for any large deposit
Ties to NigeriaEmployer letter with approved leave, business registration, school letter or property documents
InsuranceMedical cover of at least €30,000 for the whole stay, valid in all Schengen countries
PassportIssued within the last 10 years, valid at least 3 months after you leave, with two blank pages
ConsistencyNames, dates and job titles identical across the form and every document
TimingApply up to 6 months ahead and at least 15 days before travel

Decisions usually come within 15 calendar days and can take up to 45 days when more checks are needed, so build a buffer using our application timeline. The full process is in the Schengen visa guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Schengen country is easiest to get a visa from?

On the 2024 figures, Iceland had the lowest refusal rate at about 6.6%, followed by Romania, Slovakia, Bulgaria and Italy at roughly 9 to 11%. But you must apply to your main destination, so the lowest rate only helps if that country is where you are really going.

What is the overall Schengen approval rate?

About 85%. The refusal rate across all countries was 14.8% in 2024 and around 14.6% in 2025.

Can I apply to a country with a better rate than my real destination?

No. That is visa shopping. Apply to the country where you will spend the most days, or to the first country you enter if the time is split evenly.

Does a high approval rate mean my visa will be approved?

No. The rate describes all applicants together. Your own result depends on your documents, funds, ties and purpose of travel.

Are the rates the same for every nationality?

No. Refusal rates vary enormously by nationality. For 2024, applicants from China were refused at about 4.6%, while Nigerian applicants were refused at 45.9%.

What should I do after a refusal?

Read the refusal form, which lists the grounds and any appeal route. Reapply only when you can answer those grounds with new evidence. See how to avoid visa denials.

If you would like your file reviewed before you apply, you can contact KP Visas & Travels.

💡 Quick FAQ & IntelligenceTap to Expand

About the Author

No responses yet

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *